Welcome New 2017 Sponsors!

 




Find us on

Thanks Sponsors for
Your Continued Support!










<





 

Reminder About Alignment Rods

As a tee gift for Red Hills players we may include a customized MoRod alignment tool.  These training aids are intended for use during practice to help the player check alignment.  They are not to be used during a competitive round, as described below.  Please make sure you read and understand the recent rules update relevant to these and other practice aids.  If you have questions please contact a Red Hills tour director.

Alignment Rods Result in Disqualification? 

It seems that almost all junior golfers are carrying fiberglass alignment rods/sticks in their bags. They are a great tool for checking your alignment or swing plane, but do you know if you use one of these rods during a round (whether during a stroke or not) that you are disqualified?

A decision on the Rules of Golf came into effect on January 1, 2010 that prohibits the use of these rods during a round.

Decision 14-3/10.3 Use of Rod During Round for Alignment or as Swing Aid

Q. During a stipulated round, a player used a rod to check his alignment or his swing plan. What is the ruling?

A. The player is disqualified under 14-3 as the rod is unusual equipment and such use, during the stipulated round, is not permitted.

Carrying the rod is not, of itself, a breach of a Rule.

So, if you want to check your alignment during a round, don't use one of these rods, just lay down a club from your bag. Checking alignment with a club is not a breach of the Rules, unless the club is kept on the ground for alignment during a stoke.

If you have any questions on the Rules of Golf please contact the Florida State Golf Association at 813-632-3742 or email info@floridajuniortour.org.